Vegan wine is wine that hasn't used any animal derived finings in the wine making process. All of our wines are vegan and we personally source all of our wines for their sustainability and taste. Not sure which wines to choose, try our wine recommendation service here.
Showing 1–10 of 123 results
Why is wine not vegan?
Wine is not vegan if it has been fined (clarified) with animal-derived products, such as gelatine, isinglass, egg whites or milk proteins. However, some wine is vegan.
The long answer
The reason why a lot of wine isn't vegan is down to finings. Finings (or more accurately, fining agents) are added to the wine during the clarification process to remove sediment from the wine. Fining agents are proteins that effectively stick to the sediment and bind them together to make bigger particles that can then be filtered out. Fining agents can be derived from animals, for example:
- Gelatine (derived from animal skin and connective tissue).
- Isinglass (derived from fish bladders).
- Albumen (egg whites).
- Casein (milk proteins).
Or can be plant-based to make the resulting wine vegan. Common plant-based finings include:
- Bentonite clay
- Activated charcoal
- Silica gel
- Pea gelatine
However, fining wine is not always necessary or even desirable. If left long enough, gravity will naturally settle all the sediment at the bottom of the barrel, which can then be racked off before the wine is bottled. Some winemakers feel that fining wine removes flavours and aromas from the wine to the detriment of the end product.
Most wines that have used plant-based finings are not labelled as vegan, which can make it difficult to find. However, all our wine is vegan and some of the major supermarkets now label their own brand wine. Alternatively, you can go for natural wines, which are not fined or filtered. A lot of winemakers will proudly label their wines as unfiltered or unfined so you know it is free of animal bits. You should also look out for variants of this in other languages, for example: non-filtre (French wines), sins-filtrar (Spanish wines) or non-filtrato (Italian wines).
A word of warning though; even though natural wine is vegan, it doesn’t mean that organic and biodynamic wines are always vegan friendly. Organic and biodynamic purely refers to the way in which the grapes are grown, not the processing involved. You can read more about organic wines here.
You can be safe in the knowledge that all wine available from Vegan Wine Box is vegan (as well as sustainable and delicious!).